State v. Gray
[…] However, we will not read a statute in isolation; we determine its plain meaning by taking into account "the context of the entire act" as well as other related statutes. Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wash.2d 756, 762, 317 P.3d 1003 (2014) (quoting Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wash.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002) ).

A. The Plain Language of the Statute Prohibits Transmitting Sexually Explicit Images of a Minor Even If the Minor Himself Sent It

¶15 Here, the statute is unambiguous and we give it its plain meaning. RCW 9.68A.050 prohibits dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. In relevant part, it states that "[a] person commits the crime of dealing in depictions of a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in the second degree when he or she ... [k]nowingly develops, ... publishes, ... [or] disseminate[s] ... any visual or printed matter that depicts a minor engaged in an act of sexually explicit conduct...." RCW 9.68A.050(2)(a). "Sexually explicit conduct" is a depiction "of the genitals or unclothed pubic or rectal areas of any minor ... for the purpose of sexual stimulation of the viewer." RCW 9.68A.011(4)(f). A "minor" is "any person under eighteen years of age."

RCW 9.68A.011(5).