State v. Green
[…] See the practice commentary on the section of the New York Penal Law that is the model for § 1211(2). N.Y. Penal Law § 195.00 (McKinney 1975). Moreover, whereas no corrupt motive was required at common law, an element of § 1211 is that the defendant must intend to obtain a personal benefit or to cause harm to another person. See commentary on § 1211. Where the State must prove that a defendant acted with this knowledge and intent, the definition of the offense is not unconstitutionally vague. Cf. Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91, 65 S.Ct. 1031, 89 L.Ed. 1495 (1945).
Although § 1211(2) is not unconstitutionally vague, the issue remains whether the counts of the indictment charging official misconduct charge failure to perform "a duty which . . . is clearly inherent in the nature of (the) office (of State Bank Commissioner,)" as that phrase is used in § 1211(2).