State v. Greenlee
[…] The district attorney may require any defendant requesting diversion to provide information regarding prior criminal charges, education, work experience and training, family, residence in the community, medical history, including any psychiatric or psychological treatment or counseling, and other information relating to the diversion program. In all cases, the defendant shall be present and shall have the right to be represented by counsel at the diversion conference with the district attorney."

K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 22-2908 provides:

"22-2908. Factors to be considered prior to diversion offer. In determining whether diversion of a defendant is in the interests of justice and of benefit to the defendant and the community, the district attorney shall consider at least the following factors among all factors considered:

(1) The nature of the crime charged and the circumstances surrounding it;

(2) any special characteristics or circumstances of the defendant;

(3) whether the defendant is a first-time offender and if the defendant has previously participated in diversion, according to the certification of the judicial administrator;

(4) whether there is a probability that the defendant will cooperate with and benefit from diversion;

(5) whether the available diversion program is appropriate to the needs of the defendant;

(6) the impact of the diversion of the defendant upon the community;

(7) recommendations, if any, of the involved law enforcement agency;

(8) recommendations, if any, of the victim;

(9) provisions for restitution; and

(10) any mitigating circumstances."