State v. Grimes
[…] K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 22-3602(b ):

"Appeals to the supreme court may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge or associate district judge as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others:

"(1) From an order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment;

"(2) From an order arresting judgment;

"(3) Upon a question reserved by the prosecution."

K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 22-3603:

"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within ten (10) days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal."

K.S.A. 22-3604:

"(1) A defendant shall not be held in jail nor subject to an appearance bond during the pendency of an appeal by the prosecution.