State v. Grimes
[…] "(2) From an order arresting judgment;

"(3) Upon a question reserved by the prosecution."

K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 22-3603:

"When a judge of the district court, prior to the commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within ten (10) days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal."

K.S.A. 22-3604:

"(1) A defendant shall not be held in jail nor subject to an appearance bond during the pendency of an appeal by the prosecution.

"(2) The time during which an appeal by the prosecution is pending shall not be counted for the purpose of determining whether a defendant is entitled to discharge under section 22-3402 of this code."

The first issue is whether the State's attempted appeal from the order of September 14, 1979, granting the defendant a new trial, qualified as a "question reserved" under K.S.A. 1980 Supp. 22-3602(b )(3).