State v. Groce
[…] (1) Any person who violates this subsection and has in his possession a controlled substance classified in Schedule I which is a narcotic drug or a controlled substance classified in schedule II, is guilty of a felony and upon conviction may be imprisoned for not more than seven (7) years, or fined not more than fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), or both.

(Emphasis added.). Section 37-2707 of Idaho Code defines cocaine as a Schedule II substance:

(a) Schedule II shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated, listed in this section.
(b) Substances, vegetable origin or chemical synthesis. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any of the following substances whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis:
....
(5) Methylbenzoylecgonine (Cocaine—its salts, optical isomers, and salts of optical isomers).

(Emphasis added.).