State v. Grullon
[…] Capalbo v. Planning & Zoning Board of Appeals, 208 Conn. 480, 486, 547 A.2d 528 (1988); State v. Champagne, 206 Conn. 421, 428, 538 A.2d 193 (1988). Further, "[p]enal statutes are to be construed strictly ... and not extended by implication to create liability that the legislature did not purport to create." State v. Hufford, 205 Conn. 386, 392, 533 A.2d 866 (1987); see State v. Dupree, 196 Conn. 655, 660, 495 A.2d 691, cert. denied, 474 U.S. 951, 106 S.Ct. 318, 88 L.Ed.2d 301 (1985); State v. DeMartin, 171 Conn. 524, 544, 370 A.2d 1038 (1976).
Section 53a-48(a) states that a person is guilty of conspiracy if he "agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of [conduct constituting a crime]."