State v. Guice, No. COA99-1261.
[…] We disagree.

As kidnaping is a specific intent crime, the State bears the burden of proving that the defendant "unlawfully confined, restrained, or removed the [victim] for one of the eight purposes set out in the statute." State v. Moore, 315 N.C. 738, 743, 340 S.E.2d 401, 404 (1986); see N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-39 (Supp.1996). "The indictment in a kidnaping case must allege the purpose or purposes upon which the State intends to rely, and the State is restricted at trial to proving the purposes alleged in the indictment." Moore, 315 N.C. at 743,340 S.E.2d at 404.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-39 provides in relevant part that:

(a) Any person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or remove from one place to another, any other person 16 years of age or over without the consent of such person,... shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint or removal is for the purpose of: ...
(3) [T]errorizing the person so confined, restrained or removed ...;
(b) There shall be two degrees of kidnapping as defined by subsection (a).... If the person kidnapped was released in a safe place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the offense is kidnapping in the second degree and is punishable as a Class E felony.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 14-39. The superceding indictment for second-degree kidnaping in the present case stated the following: