State v. Gustafson
[…] Gustafson argues that it was error to admit evidence of R.G.'s prior adjudication of delinquency and of his no contest plea. The state contends, however, that Gustafson waived his right to have the alleged error reviewed as a matter of right because Gustafson allegedly failed to properly object at trial. We agree.

Under sec. 901.03(1)(a), Stats., a party may not claim that a ruling admitting evidence was erroneous unless a substantial right of the party is affected and "... a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context...." We have repeatedly held that a specific objection to evidence is necessary in order to entitle the objector to raise the issue on appeal. See Holmes v. State, 76 Wis.2d 259, 271, 251 N.W.2d 56 (1977); State ex rel. Hussong v. Froelich, 62 Wis.2d 577, 602-03, 215 N.W.2d 390 (1974).