State v. Gutierrez-Medina
[…] Because we hold that the defense of comparative fault would be unavailable to defendant in a hypothetical civil action for the same injury, we decline to address the Court of Appeals’ conclusion that ORS 137.106 precludes trial courts from reducing the amount of restitution when the victim is partly at fault for the injury.

II. DISCUSSION

The circuit court ordered defendant to pay restitution under ORS 137.106(1), which provides:

"When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court * * * evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court."

Defendant does not dispute that he was convicted of a crime that resulted in economic damages.