State v. Guyton
[…] However, the presence of a "unique identifying feature" in the defendant's photograph does not by itself satisfy a defendant's burden to prove that the photographic array was impermissibly suggestive. Mosley, 102 Wis.2d at 654. Instead, whether a photographic array was impermissibly suggestive "requires a case-by-case application of the rule to the particular facts of each case and must be determined in light of the totality of the surrounding circumstances." Powell, 86 Wis.2d at 63.

¶14 When analyzing a motion to suppress, we employ a mixed standard of review. Roberson, 389 Wis.2d 190, ¶66. First, we review the circuit court's evidentiary findings, which we uphold unless those are clearly erroneous. Id.; WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2) ("Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.").[5] A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when "it is against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence." Phelps v. Physicians Ins.