State v. Guzman
[…] Lott , 1st Dist. Hamilton, 2014-Ohio-3404, 17 N.E.3d 1167, ¶ 8, citingState v. Hughes , 27 Ohio St.3d 19, 20, 501 N.E.2d 622(1986)andR.C. 2937.35."A final judgment of forfeiture in the case of a recognizance surety bond has two steps: an adjudication of bail forfeiture under R.C. 2937.35 and a bond forfeiture show cause hearing under R.C. 2937.36."Youngstown v. Edmonds , 7th Dist. Mahoning, 2018-Ohio-3976, 119 N.E.3d 946, ¶ 13.

{¶10}R.C. 2937.36 governs forfeiture proceedings and requires the trial court to notify ("by ordinary mail at the address shown by them in their affidavits of qualification or on the record of the case")the defendant and the surety of the defendant's failure to appear and the trial court's declaration of the forfeiture within 15 days of the trial court's order of forfeiture.R.C. 2937.36(C).After a recognizance is declared forfeited by a trial court, the defendant and the surety must show cause