State v. Hagerman Water Right Owners, Inc. (HWRO)
[…] H.B. 969, 990, 1994 Sess. Laws Ch. 454, pp. 1443-78; Ch. 455 pp. 1478-91. Under the amended statutes, the Director was no longer included in the definition of "Party," I.C. § 42-1401A(7) (1994), and the Director's reports, notices of claimed water rights, objections to those claims, responses to objections, and negotiated agreements were no longer referred to as pleadings. I.C. § 42-1412(4) (1994)....

Idaho Code Sections 42-1401B and 1401C (1994) were adopted to define, respectively, the role of the Director and the role of various state agencies in the SRBA. I.C. § 42-1401B(1) (1994) provides that "[t]he director's role under this chapter is as an independent expert and technical assistant...." Subsections two and three of that statute provide that the Director is neither a claimant on behalf of the State nor a party in the SRBA. I.C. §§ 42-1401B(2), (3).

Id. at 252, 912 P.2d at 620.