State v. Haines
[…] Applying the test announced in Adams for determining if the amendment was merely one of form, the State argues Appellant was not misled as to the charge initially filed against him. The original indictment stated that Appellant was charged with delivery of a "controlled substance, namely methamphetamine." In addition, the original indictment placed Appellant on notice that he was charged with committing a felony offense for delivery of a controlled substance in violation of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a)(ii). That statute provides that one who delivers "[a]ny other controlled substance classified in Schedule I, II or III is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned in the state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five years." W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a)(ii). As the State correctly notes, because the penalty for delivery of a Schedule II substance is the same as that for a Schedule I substance, Appellant was not subjected to any additional burden of proof by the amendment of the indictment.