State v. Hall
[…] State v. Ross (1995), 269 Mont. 347, 360, 889 P.2d 161, 169.

¶ 20 At the conclusion of the State's evidence, Hall moved for a directed verdict of acquittal based on his contention that only circumstantial evidence had been offered and that, therefore, the law requires that there not be any reasonable theory of the Defendant's innocence.

¶ 21 Section 46-16-403, MCA, provides:

When, at the close of the prosecution's evidence or at the close of all the evidence, the evidence is insufficient to support a finding or verdict of guilty, the court may, on its own motion or on the motion of the defendant, dismiss the action and discharge the defendant.

The State charged Hall with aggravated assault in violation of § 45-5-202, MCA. Thus, in order to meet its burden, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Hall purposely or knowingly caused serious bodily injury to Koslofsky. Hall argues that no rational trier of fact could...