State v. Hall
[…] State, 402 So.2d 43 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981). However, it asks us to create an exception that would allow consideration of untimely filed charges contained in an amended affidavit of probation violation when the newly charged violations occur at or near the end of the probationary term. We decline to do so.

The pertinent language contained in sections 948.04(2) and 948.06(1), Florida Statutes (1991), is substantially the same as the statutory language upon which the jurisdictional rule was first based. See Shelby, 97 So.2d at 632 (relying on 1957 version of section 948.04); Brooker v. State, 207 So.2d 478, 479 (Fla. 3d DCA 1968) (relying on 1967 version of both provisions). Section 948.04(2) provides:

Upon the termination of the period of probation, the probationer shall be released from probation and is not liable to sentence for the offense for which probation was allowed.

Consistent with this pronouncement, section 948.06(1), which deals with revocation and modification of probation, is triggered when "within the period of probation" there are reasonable grounds to believe that a condition of probation has been violated in a material way.