State v. Hall, 94-2848-CR
[…] Id. at 485, 493 N.W.2d at 407. We concluded that, unlike in Marchetti, the drug tax stamp statute "both contemplates and permits the anonymous payment of the tax," id. at 485, 493 N.W.2d at 407, and, therefore, "does not subject those who comply with its provisions to compelled self-incrimination," id. at 484, 493 N.W.2d at 407. In so concluding, we relied on § 139.91, STATS., which provides that "[d]ealers may not be required to provide any identifying information in connection with the purchase of stamps." Id. at 485, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • State v. Hall
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • January 24, 1997