State v. Halvorson
[…] The instruction then defined the terms "intentionally," "knowingly," "recklessly" and "willfully."

With the exception of "intentionally," the definitions are, for all intents and purposes, taken verbatim from Sec. 12.1-02-02, NDCC, which sets forth culpability requirements for offenses under the criminal statutes. Under Sec. 12.1-02-02, a person engages in conduct intentionally "if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his purpose to do so." The court's instruction on intentionally stated that a person engages in conduct " 'Intentionally ' if, when he engages in the conduct, he knows or has a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial doubt, that he is doing so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so."