State v. Halvorson
[…] State v. Trieb, 315 N.W.2d 649, 654 (N.D.1982). Because the interest at stake is so great (i.e., the consequences of being convicted of murder rather than of manslaughter), we will review the allegedly offensive instructions pursuant to Rule 52(b), NDRCrimP.

The court's instructions on "SOME STATUTES INVOLVED IN THE ALLEGED OFFENSE" informed the jury that a person is guilty of murder under Sec. 12.1-16-01 of the North Dakota Century Code if he: "1. Intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being; or 2. Willfully causes the death of another human being under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." The instruction then defined the terms "intentionally," "knowingly," "recklessly" and "willfully."