State v. Hamilton, 95-172
[…] To the contrary, we adjudge that R.C. 2953.32(B) does not require the filing of a written objection as a prerequisite to a prosecutor's participation in the expungement hearing. Rather, as an alternative to appearing at the expungement hearing, the statute permits a prosecutor to contest an expungement by written objection. Accordingly, we affirm the appellate court's judgment.

I

R.C. 2953.32(B) states in pertinent part:

[665 N.E.2d 671] "Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application. The prosecutor may object to the granting of the application by filing an objection with the court prior to the date set for the hearing. The prosecutor shall specify in the objection the reasons he believes justify a denial of the application."