State v. Hammonds
[…] "an officer who stops a person for a traffic infraction may investigate only that infraction, unless the state can point to some basis other than the traffic infraction to broaden the scope of the investigation."

321 Or. at 212, 895 P.2d 306. In State v. Aguilar, 139 Or.App. 175, 181, 912 P.2d 379, rev. den. 323 Or. 265, 918 P.2d 846 (1996), this court determined that the proper standard for permitting an officer to expand the scope of a traffic infraction investigation was reasonable suspicion of other criminal conduct. Reasonable suspicion is defined by ORS 131.605(5) as "a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the police officer acts." The standard has both a subjective and an objective component. The officer must "subjectively believe that the person stopped has committed a crime" and that belief must be objectively reasonable considering the totality of the circumstances. State v.