State v. Hanks, s. 13430
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Salz, 226 Conn. 20, 31, 627 A.2d 862 (1993). "The issue is whether the cumulative effect of the evidence was sufficient to justify the verdict of guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Ruscoe, 212 Conn. 223, 245, 563 A.2d 267 (1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1084, 110 S.Ct. 1144, 107 L.Ed.2d 1049 (1990).

A

The defendants assert that the state did not present sufficient evidence of accessorial culpability with regard to assault in the first degree. General Statutes § 53a-8(a) provides in relevant part that "[a] person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who ... intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender." It is necessary that a defendant have the mental state required for the commission of a crime while intentionally aiding another.