State v. Hanks, s. 13430
[…] From the aforementioned facts, the jury could reasonably have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendants were not innocent bystanders, but rather active participants in the assault of DuBois. See, e.g., State v. Tucker, 9 Conn.App. 161, 163-65, 517 A.2d 640 (1986). The defendants' claim that there was insufficient evidence that they actively participated in the assault, therefore, fails.

B

The defendants claim that there was insufficient evidence to sustain the convictions of attempt to escape. Under § 53a-49(a)(1), a defendant acting with the required mental state is guilty of attempt to commit a crime when he "[i]ntentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be...." The acts of the defendants must go beyond the stage of mere preparation to an act done with the intent to commit the crime. State v. Green, 194 Conn. 258, 276, 480 A.2d 526 (1984), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 1191, 105 S.Ct. 964, 83 L.Ed.2d 969 (1985). Moreover, under § 53a-49(a)(2), a defendant with the required mental state is guilty of such attempted crime when he "intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is an act or omission constituting a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime." "To constitute a 'substantial step,' " the conduct must be " 'strongly corroborative of the actor's criminal purpose.' " State v. Green, supra, 194 Conn. at 276, 480 A.2d 526. This...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • State v. Reddick
    • United States