State v. Hanna, S18A1559
[…] The trial court also entered an "Order to Be Attached to Sentence" that stated in part:

FURTHERMORE, it is the standard practice in this Court that all Defendants are allowed, for any reason, to withdraw their plea after sentence is handed down by the Court. If this Court's sentence ... is not upheld by any higher court, this Court authorizes the Defendant to withdraw her plea and proceed to trial.

1. As a preliminary matter, we address the question of our jurisdiction. Under OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6), the State may appeal in a criminal case "[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment of a court where the court does not have jurisdiction or the order is otherwise void under the Constitution or laws of this state." As discussed below, the sentence imposed here was void, and "[a]s such, the State's appeal is authorized by OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (6) and this Court has jurisdiction to review the case on the merits." (Footnote omitted.) State v.