State v. Haq
[…] ¶ 12 Haq claims that RCW 9A.12.010 and RCW 10.77.030 are unconstitutional. Specifically, he claims that the jury trial right of article I, sections 22 and 23, carry with them the right to require the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that an accused is sane.
¶ 13 We start with the well-established principle that a statute is presumed constitutional, and the party challenging it has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that it is unconstitutional.1 Haq fails in his burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that either of these statutes is unconstitutional.
¶ 14 RCW 10.77.030(2) states that “[i]nsanity is a defense which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence.” Correspondingly, RCW 9A.12.010 states:
To establish the defense of insanity, it must be shown that:
(1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an extent that: