State v. Haq
[…] ¶ 13 We start with the well-established principle that a statute is presumed constitutional, and the party challenging it has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that it is unconstitutional.1 Haq fails in his burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that either of these statutes is unconstitutional.
¶ 14 RCW 10.77.030(2) states that “[i]nsanity is a defense which the defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence.” Correspondingly, RCW 9A.12.010 states:
To establish the defense of insanity, it must be shown that:
(1) At the time of the commission of the offense, as a result of mental disease or defect, the mind of the actor was affected to such an extent that:
(a) He [or she] was unable to perceive the nature and quality of the act with which he [or she] is charged; or
(b) He [or she] was unable to tell right from wrong with reference to the particular act charged.
(2) The defense of insanity must be established by a preponderance of the evidenced.2
¶ 15 These statutes clearly provide that insanity is an affirmative defense that must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence. RCW 10.77.030(2) places the burden of proving this affirmative defense on the defendant. Thus, the question before us is whether Haq has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that these presumptively constitutional statutes are unconstitutional.