State v. O'Hara
[…] The trial court denied that motion. The jury found defendant guilty of both offenses. Defendant appeals from the ensuing judgment of conviction.

On appeal, defendant renews his challenge to the trial court's denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal. Defendant argues that, particularly in light of the Supreme Court's recent decision in State v. Marshall, 350 Or. 208, 253 P.3d 1017 (2011), the trial court erred in denying his motion.

ORS 163.375(1)(a) defines the crime of first-degree rape as follows:

(1) A person who has sexual intercourse with another person commits the crime of rape in the first degree if:

(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the person[.]

ORS 163.427 defines the crime of first-degree sexual abuse as follows:

(1) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree when that person:

(a) Subjects another person to sexual contact and:

(A) The victim is less than 14 years of age;

(B) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion by the actor; or

(C) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless; or

(b) Intentionally causes a person under 18 years of age to touch or contact the mouth, anus or sex organs of an animal for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of a person.”