State v. Hardin, 91-1777
[…] Then Hardin stood and said, "Mr. President stop the build up." Another friend shouted, "No blood for oil." The trio then continued that chant. After three to five minutes, one of the event coordinators approached Hardin and asked him to sit down. Hardin said he looked at him and then "returned to what I was doing." The organizer repeated his request to no avail. The police were summoned and the three were escorted from the auditorium without further incident.

Hardin was charged with disorderly conduct, in violation of Iowa Code section 723.4(4) (1989). A person commits this simple misdemeanor when "[w]ithout lawful authority or color of authority the person disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons by conduct intended to disrupt the meeting or assembly." Iowa Code § 723.4(4). Hardin demanded a jury trial.

By the time the case was tried in February 1991, the Persian Gulf War (also known as Operation Desert Storm) was in full swing. One of the potential jurors appeared in court wearing a "Desert Storm" T-shirt.