State v. Hardy
[…] ...and we defer to the trial court's assessment of the prosecutor's credibility in explaining his strikes. Cf. State v. Hardy , 230 Ariz. 281, 285 ¶ 12, 283 P.3d 12, 16 (2012) (stating that "the trial court evaluates the striking party's credibility, considering the demeanor of the striking at......
  • State v. Rose
    • United States
    • Arizona Supreme Court
    • April 5, 2013
    ...“We review a trial court's determination of relevance and admissibility of evidence for an abuse of discretion.” State v. Hardy, 230 Ariz. 281, 291 ¶ 49, 283 P.3d 12, 22 (2012). ¶ 60 A.R.S. § 13–4426.01 states that “the victim's right to be heard is exercised not as a witness, ... and the v......
  • State v. Medina
    • United States
    • Arizona Supreme Court
    • August 22, 2013
    ...discriminatory use of a peremptory strike violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” State v. Hardy, 230 Ariz. 281, 285 ¶ 12, 283 P.3d 12, 16 (2012).