State v. Hargrove
[…] 1. The defendant had sexual intercourse with ______;

2. That ______ was the daughter of the defendant;

3. This happened in New Mexico on or about the ______ day of ______.

The blanks above contained the number of the appropriate count, the name of either Rebecca or Rachel Hargrove, and the date of the alleged commission of the offense.

The defendant argues that the jury should have been instructed that it had to find that the defendant had knowledge of the prohibited degree of consanguinity. NMSA 1978, Section 30-10-3 (Repl.Pamp.1984) states: "Incest consists of knowingly * * * having sexual intercourse with persons within the following degrees of consanguinity: parents and children * * *." See State v. Hittson, 57 N.M. 100, 254 P.2d 1063 (1953) (where this Court recognized knowledge of the prohibited relationship as an element of incest); see also, e.g., State v.