State v. Harlson, 05-251.
[…] A jury convicted Harlson of both theft counts and the criminal endangerment count, and found Harlson not guilty of DUI. This appeal followed Harlson's sentencing. Further facts will be discussed as necessary.

DISCUSSION

¶ 13 ISSUE 1: Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it allowed the State to amend the information?

¶ 14 We review a district court's decision to allow the State to amend a criminal complaint or information for abuse of discretion. State v. Allen, 278 Mont. 326, 330, 925 P.2d 470, 472 (1996).

¶ 15 Section 46-11-205(1), MCA, provides:

The court may allow an information to be amended in matters of substance at any time, but not less than 5 days before trial, provided that a motion is filed in a timely manner, states the nature of the proposed amendment, and is accompanied by an affidavit stating facts that show the existence of probable cause to support the charge as amended. A copy of the proposed amended information must be included with the motion to amend the information.

¶ 16 In analyzing issues arising under § 46-11-205, MCA, we require stricter adherence to the procedural rules when the amendment is one of substance rather than form. State v.