State v. Harris
[…] 1. Motion to suppress and trial court order

Defendant sought to suppress the evidence obtained as a result of the four wiretap orders. Federal law—enacted as Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (Wiretap Act), Pub L 90-351, 82 Stat 197 (1968) —restricts in several ways the ability of both state and federal government officials to obtain judicial wiretap orders. Most pertinent to this appeal, the act prohibits all courts, federal and state, from admitting any wiretap evidence obtained in violation of the act in any trial, hearing, or other similar proceeding. 18 USC § 2515 ; see also id. § 2518(10)(a) (setting out procedures for suppression).1

The relevant restriction on wiretaps is set out in 18 USC section 2516(2), which provides that wiretap applications at the state level must be made by "[t]he principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State[.]"

In this case, all of the challenged applications for wiretaps were made by a deputy district attorney. The applications stated that the deputy district attorney was