State v. Harris
[…] Also on the briefs were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Jennifer S. Lloyd, Assistant Attorney General.

Kevin Sali, Kevin Sali LLC, Portland, argued the cause and filed the brief for respondent. Also on the brief was John Robb.

Before Walters, Chief Justice, and Balmer, Flynn, Duncan, Nelson, Garrett, and DeHoog, Justices.**

FLYNN, J.

This case involves the state's direct and interlocutory appeal of an omnibus pretrial order granting numerous defense motions to suppress evidence that the state obtained through wiretaps and search warrants. See ORS 138.045(1)(d) (authorizing state to appeal from "[a]n order made prior to trial suppressing evidence"); ORS 138.045(2) (specifying that "the state shall take the appeal to the Supreme Court if the defendant is charged with murder or aggravated murder").