State v. Harris
[…] See Herbstman, 1999–NMCA–014, ¶ 20, 126 N.M. 683, 974 P.2d 177. To equate a conditional discharge with a deferred sentence would render the statute meaningless, a point emphasized in Herbstman.Id.

{7} The State is correct that the conditional discharge statute contemplates that a defendant will be subject to probation during his sentence. See§ 31–20–13(A). However, we are not limited to a consideration of Section 31–20–13(A). The statute provides the district court with broad sentencing discretion upon a probation violation. See§ 31–20–13(B) (“If the person violates any of the conditions of probation, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.”). It is a basic rule of statutory construction that the use of the word “may,” as opposed to “shall,” confers discretion with the court. See State v. Donahoo, 2006–NMCA–147, ¶ 7, 140 N.M. 788, 149 P.3d 104.