State v. Harris
[…] Harris directly appeals to this court, raising these trial errors: (1) the district court abused its discretion concerning the officers' sudden courtroom presence by denying a mistrial and a postconviction motion for a new trial; (2) the court committed reversible error by denying his requested jury instructions on self-defense and attempted voluntary manslaughter; and (3) the prosecutor committed reversible error during closing by misstating the law and commenting about Harris not testifying.

Our jurisdiction is proper. See K.S.A. 60-2101(b) (Supreme Court jurisdiction over direct appeals governed by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3601 ); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3601(b)(4) (off-grid crime cases permitted to be directly taken to Supreme Court); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5401(c) ("[A]ttempt to commit capital murder is an off-grid person felony.").

MISTRIAL AND THE MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL

When the State first began presenting evidence, defense counsel objected to having uniformed police officers in the courtroom.