State v. Harris, 82-1889-CR
[…] The defendant petitioned this court for review, contending that she was not a repeater within the meaning of sec. 939.62(2) and, even if she were, sec. 939.62(1) prohibited a less than maximum sentence from being enhanced. We accepted the petition for review on October 11, 1983.
The issue we address is when is sec. 939.62, Stats., the general repeater statute, applicable to authorize a trial court to increase the maximum term of incarceration prescribed by law for the crime of which the defendant is convicted. We conclude that sec. 939.62 is not applicable to a defendant's sentence unless the maximum sentence is imposed for the crime for which the defendant is convicted.
The general repeater statute, sec. 939.62(1), Stats., provides in relevant part as follows:
"If the actor is a repeater ... and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed ... the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased ...." (Emphasis supplied.)
Both parties agree that the repeater statute is not applicable to the case at bar but assert different reasons for that position.