State v. Hartfield
[…] State v. Douglas, 230 Kan. 744, Syl. pp 2, 3, 640 P.2d 1259 (1982).

As noted by the court in State v. Douglas, 230 Kan. at 745-46, 640 P.2d 1259:

"[T]he inquiry is not whether the court itself believes the evidence establishes guilt beyond a reasonable doubt but rather whether the court believes any rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." (Emphasis original.)

And see also Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, reh. denied 444 U.S. 890, 100 S.Ct. 195, 62 L.Ed.2d 126 (1979).

Defendant was convicted of theft, as defined in K.S.A. 21-3701, which states in pertinent part as follows:

"Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property:

(a) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property...."

Defendant stresses that much of the evidence against him is circumstantial in nature, and that this fact seriously undermined the case against him. There is no merit to this contention.