State v. Harvey
[…] On the record, the court took judicial notice that Penn Park is "a city park located in the City of Madison." The jury found Harvey guilty of possession of cocaine with intent to deliver, and further found that the offense was committed "within 1000 feet of Penn Park, a park." He appeals the judgment of conviction, seeking only "an order vacating the penalty enhancement."

ANALYSIS

¶ 5. Harvey claims the trial court erred in taking judicial notice that Penn Park is a city park. He argues that the State did not prove that Penn Park was a park within the meaning of WIS. STAT. § 961.49 (1999-2000),3 which provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) If any person violates ... [controlled substance statutes] by possessing with intent to deliver or distribute, cocaine ... and the ... possession takes place under any of the following circumstances, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased by 5 years:
....
(b) While the person is in or on or otherwise within 1000 feet of any of the following:
1. A state, county, city, village or town park.

The State responds that the trial court's actions properly conformed to statutory requirements for taking judicial notice. We agree.

¶ 6. WISCONSIN STAT. § 902.01 governs judicial notice and provides as follows:

902.01 Judicial notice of adjudicative facts.