State v. Harwood
[…] Defendant filed a motion to suppress the devices seized and a motion to controvert the six month time frame stated in the affidavit. He contends on appeal that, because the time element in the affidavit was incorrect, the reference to time must be stricken and the remaining information in the affidavit is insufficient to establish probable cause that the items sought would be on the premises.

ORS 133.693(5) states that, where information in the affidavit has been controverted,

"(t)he court shall determine whether, under applicable law, any inaccuracy, untruthfulness or lack of good faith requires suppression."

This statute was intended to incorporate case law relating to the procedure for dealing with inaccuracies in the affidavit. State v. Hughes, 20 Or.App. 493, 502 n.1, 532 P.2d 818 (1975).

In State v.