State v. Harwood
[…] I don't see anything improper about that, nor do I find anything unethical about it. And there is no evidence that the first Grand Jury found a not true bill on any of the alleged acts on which they acted upon (sic) and returned the indictments at the second Grand Jury. So based on what I see in the record, I overrule the motion for dismissal of the indictments returned * * *." 2

ORS 132.430 states, in pertinent part:

"(1) When a person has been held to answer a criminal charge and the indictment in relation thereto is not found 'a true bill,' it must be indorsed 'not a true bill,' which indorsement must be signed by the foreman and filed with the clerk of the court, in whose office it shall remain a public record. * * *

"(2) When an indictment indorsed 'not a true bill' has been filed with the clerk of the court, the effect thereof is to dismiss the charge; and the same cannot be again submitted to or inquired of by the grand jury unless the court so orders."