State v. Hasan
[…] State v. Kennedy, 290 Or. 493, 498, 624 P.2d 99 (1981); State v. Warner, 284 Or. 147, 162, 585 P.2d 681 (1978). We hold that the officer's use of force to restrain defendant was lawful.
Esler's actions did not otherwise exceed the lawful bounds of the stop. Arranging to have the victim, who was present at the scene, view defendant was within the scope of the reasonable inquiry allowed by the statute. Walker v. City of Portland, 71 Or.App. 693, 698, 693 P.2d 1349 (1985). Moving defendant from the yard to the police car also did not violate the statute. ORS 131.615(2) provides that "[t]he detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop * * *." Whatever the limits of the term "vicinity of the stop," see Walker v. City of Portland, supra, 71 Or.App. at 698, 693 P.2d 1349, they are not violated by moving a person several yards, as was the case here.