State v. Hasan
[…] The trial court described the facts:
Defendant asserts two assignments of error. 2 In the first, she contends that the officer's use of force was unlawful--both as to the stop and the arrest--and that, therefore, she was justified in defending herself. In the second, she contends that she should have been acquitted because she did not "resist" within the meaning of the statute and that there was no evidence of intent to resist arrest or to be an accomplice.
We begin by addressing the officer's use of force to stop defendant. ORS 131.605(5) provides:
"A 'stop' is a temporary restraint of a person's liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place."
The initial stop was lawful. The officer's information was that a group composed of one white woman and three black women associated with a specific address had recently unlawfully attacked someone. Upon arrival at the residence, the officer saw a group matching that description.