State v. Hauskins
[…] When his probation officer told him the test results, defendant stated, “Yes. I used.” On the basis of that confession, the court found defendant in contempt of court under ORS 33.0651 and ORS 33.105(2)2 for violating a condition of his probation, and it imposed a punitive contempt sanction of 180 days in jail.3 On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal; in particular, he maintains that his confession was not corroborated (the urinalysis was not offered into evidence) and, under ORS 136.425, “a confession only [is not] sufficient to warrant the conviction without some other proof that the crime has been committed.” We reverse.

As a preliminary matter, the state moved to dismiss the appeal, asserting that it is moot because defendant has served his contempt sanction and has been released from custody.