State v. Hawkins, 51772
[…] The Commission also properly allows the utility to include the accumulated depreciation of the facilities purchased from investment and CIAC funds in the rate base calculation. In this way the utility is provided with the cash necessary to replace the property as it wears out. Therefore, the total dollar amount of investment and CIAC property stays constant over time, as does the rate base. This is as it should be, since the ratepayers are paying for the cost of using up the equipment which provides services.

Section 367.081(2), Florida Statutes (1975), directs the Commission to "fix rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory, and not unjustly discriminatory," and to provide the utility with a "fair return on the utility's investment in property used and useful in the public service." We believe the Commission exceeds its authority under Section 367.081(2) and contravenes its own policy by adding back the accumulated depreciation of CIAC into the rate base calculation.