State v. Hawkins, No. 20160354
[…] The State argued Hawkins was "basically begging for the blood test," and that under the totality of the circumstances, Hawkins' consent was voluntary. The district court entered an order suppressing the results of the blood test. In its order, the district court noted Hawkins' second motion, "implie[d] that any consent given in this case was not voluntary." The district court found Hawkins' consent was not voluntary under the totality of the circumstances. The State appealed.
II
[¶ 5] " Section 29–28–07, N.D.C.C., strictly limits the prosecution's right to appeal in a criminal case." State v. Boehm , 2014 ND 154, ¶ 6, 849 N.W.2d 239. "The State may appeal from an order suppressing evidence if the appeal is ‘accompanied by a statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.’ " Id. (quoting N.D.C.C. § 29–28–07(5) ).