State v. Hawkins, 7207
[…] The defendant's first claim is that the trial court erred in charging the jury that under § 53a-19(c)(1) the provocation need not be intentional. The defendant argues that the phrase "with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person" modifies the words "he provokes the use of physical force by such other person." We agree with the defendant.

"To provoke is to excite, to stimulate, to arouse." State v. Warner, 34 Conn. 276, 279 (1867). While it appears that "provokes" is imbued with its own aspect of intent, § 53a-19(c)(1) by its very words adds another measure of intent. General Statutes § 53a-5 5 provides that when a term such as "with intent" is used in a statute, "it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears." Thus, the phrase "with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person" must be presumed to apply to the word "provokes," since no intent to limit such an application appears.