State v. Hawkins, 7207
[…] The defendant further testified that he was trying to "stop" the victim, not kill him.

The defendant was arrested and charged with the crime of murder, in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54a. 3 Before the case was submitted to the jury, the defendant submitted to the trial court a written request that it charge, inter alia, on the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree under General Statutes § 53a-55(a)(1), and on the elements of self-defense as provided by General Statutes § 53a-19. The defendant's request to charge included most of § 53a-19, including all of subsection (c), which provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a person is not justified in using physical force when (1) with intent to cause physical injury or death to another person, he provokes the use of physical force by such other person...." See footnote 2, supra.

On appeal, the defendant's assignments of error do not involve the trial court's initial instructions to the jury, 4 but involve the court's response to the jury's subsequent requests for clarification on the elements of self-defense.