State v. Hayes
[…] ¶ 3. Defendant was charged with DWI, second offense. She filed a motion to suppress and dismiss, arguing that the stop of her vehicle was unconstitutional because the arresting officer lacked any reasonable suspicion of her having committed a crime or violated any traffic law. Later, she filed a second motion to suppress and dismiss, this time arguing that the State failed to provide her with an uncorrupted video recording of the stop. See 23 V.S.A. § 1203(k) ("A copy of a videotape made of the alleged offense shall be provided to the defendant within ten days after the defendant requests the copy and pays a $45.00 fee for its reproduction."); see also V.R.C.P. 80.5(e) ("A copy of a videotape made of the alleged offense and subsequent processing shall be available for purchase by the defendant directly from the law enforcement agency responsible for initiating the action ...."); V.R.Cr.P. 16(e) (same).