State v. Henderson
[…] On writ of certiorari, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeal reversed both lower courts and held that a DWI first offender is entitled to a jury trial. Although the court of appeal opinion discussed the seriousness of the offense and repeated an assertion by a federal circuit court that only five states deny defendants the right to jury trial on DWI charges, 1 their holding was specifically based on their conclusion that the charged offense is punishable by fines of over $500 which mandates a trial by jury under La.Code Crim.Pro. art. 779(A).

La.Code Crim.Pro. art. 779(A) provides:

A. A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment may be a fine in excess of five hundred dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. 2

On its face, the penalty provision of the offense of operating a vehicle while intoxicated would not require a jury trial. La.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 14:98(B) states in pertinent part: