State v. Hepper, Cr. N
[…] The Sandstrom case also served as a basis for our decision in State v. Trieb, 315 N.W.2d 649 (1982). However, in the instant case intent is not involved and, as such, we apply the rationale expressed in State v. Sheldon, 301 N.W.2d 604 (N.D.1980), cert. denied 450 U.S. 1002, 101 S.Ct. 1711, 68 L.Ed.2d 204 (1981). Independent of these cases, we also note that North Dakota Century Code § 1-02-02 in substance provides that:

"Words used in any statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, unless a contrary intention plainly appears ...."

As pointed out earlier herein, the statute, NDCC § 39-20-07(3), uses the expression "to be presumed." The thought expressed in NDCC § 1-02-02 also applies to jury instructions.