State v. Heriberto B.
[…] The following facts and procedural history are relevant to this appeal. In an affidavit by the police in support of their application for a warrant for the defendant's arrest, the defendant was accused of sexually assaulting the victim, a child under the age of thirteen, on multiple occasions from November, 2012, through September 22, 2013. In connection with those allegations, the state charged the defendant in a twenty-seven count substitute, long form information with, inter alia, two counts of risk of injury to a child in violation of General Statutes § 53-21 (a) (2).1

In count eleven of the operative information, the state "accuse[d] the [defendant] of the crime of injury or risk of injury to or impairing the morals of a child, and allege[d] that on divers[e] dates between November 1, 2012, and September 21, 2013, between the hours of 6:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., on a Sunday, at a certain residence located within the city of New Britain, Connecticut ... the [defendant] had contact with the intimate parts, including, but not limited to, the breasts, genital area, groin, inner thighs and buttocks of a child under the age of thirteen years ... and subjected said child to contact with the intimate parts of said [defendant], specifically, his penis, all in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child, said acts having occurred within the bedroom of said child, and all such acts were committed in violation of [§] 53-21 (a) (2) ...."