State v. Herrera
[…] (emphasis added). The other two statutes are not in the criminal code but are part of Title 19, Chapter 51 of the Idaho Code, which establishes a training program for Idaho law enforcement officers. One of these statutes, I.C. § 19–5101(d), defines "peace officer" as used in that chapter to mean, in relevant part, "any employee of a police or law enforcement agency which is a part of or administered by the state or any political subdivision thereof and whose duties include and primarily consist of the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of penal, traffic or highway laws of this state or any political subdivision." The final statute is I.C. § 19–5109(3)1 which provides in part: