State v. Herrera
[…] We may not substitute our opinion for that of the jury as to the credibility of witnesses or the weight to be given to their testimony. State v. Gonzalez, 134 Idaho 907, 909, 12 P.3d 382, 384 (Ct.App.2000). The facts, and inferences to be drawn from those facts, are construed in favor of upholding the jury's verdict. State v. Herrera–Brito, 131 Idaho 383, 385, 957 P.2d 1099, 1101 (Ct.App.1998) ; State v. Peite, 122 Idaho 809, 823, 839 P.2d 1223, 1237 (Ct.App.1992).

Herrera's argument here involves the interplay between three statutes, the first of which is I.C. § 18–915, which, at the time of Herrera's alleged offense, provided:

Assault or battery upon certain personnel—Punishment. —Any person who commits a crime provided for in this chapter against or upon a justice, judge, magistrate, prosecuting attorney, public defender, peace officer, bailiff ... and the perpetrator knows or has reason to know of the victim's status, the punishment shall be as follows:
(a) For committing battery with intent to commit a serious felony the punishment shall be imprisonment in the state prison not to exceed twenty-five (25) years.
(b) For committing any other crime in this chapter the punishment shall be doubled that provided in the respective section, except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
....
(d) For committing a violation of the provisions of section 18–903, Idaho Code ... against the person of a peace officer, sheriff or police officer because of the victim's former or present official status, the offense shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment in a correctional facility for a period of not more than five (5) years, and said sentence shall be served consecutively to any sentence being currently served.

(emphasis added). The other two statutes are not in the criminal code but are part of Title 19, Chapter 51 of the Idaho Code, which establishes a training program for Idaho law enforcement officers.