State v. Hinds
[…] 1) any act which is wrongful in itself--malfeasance, or 2) any lawful act performed in an unlawful manner--misfeasance, or 3) omission to do any act which is required of him by the duties of his office--nonfeasance. However, the precise sub-labeling is not always found and is not requisite. The gravamen of the charge of misconduct is malfeasance--the doing of an act which is positively unlawful or wrong.

[Maioranna, supra, 225 N.J.Super. at 369, 542 A.2d 510 (citation omitted).]

The 1979 Code of Criminal Justice abolished common law crimes. N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 now defines official misconduct as follows:

Official Misconduct. A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:

a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or

b. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.

Official misconduct is a crime of the second degree. If the benefit obtained or sought to be obtained, or of which another is deprived or sought to be deprived, is of a value of $200.00 or less, the offense of official misconduct is a crime of the third degree.

The 1971 Commentary of the Criminal Law Revision Commission explains:

This is Section § 195.00 of the New York Code. It is intended to consolidate the law as to malfeasance and non-feasance by public servants....

....