State v. Hirschfelder
[…] Furthermore, he argues that this ambiguity is enhanced by the phrase prohibiting a school employee from causing "another person under the age of eighteen" to engage in sexual intercourse with the victim.5 Br. of Appellant at 21 (quoting RCW 9A.44.093 (1)(b)).
¶ 10 The State counters that the legislature's failure to define "minor" in RCW 9A.44.093 or anywhere in chapter 9A.44 RCW does not mean that the legislature intended to restrict the definition of "minor" to a person under the age of majority. The State also argues that subsections (a) and (c) of RCW 9A.44.093(1) do not control the definition of "minor" in subsection (b) because subsections (a) and (c) either explicitly or implicitly limit the victims to 16- and 17-year-olds. Instead, the State argues that the legislature's use of the phrase "`a registered student of the school who is at least sixteen years old'" refers to students who are less than 21 years of age, based on the Basic Education Act's statement that "`[e]ach school district's kindergarten through twelfth grade basic educational program shall be accessible to all students who are five years of age ... and less than twenty-one years of