State v. Hirschkorn, 20160003.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 1–02–07. “Words and phrases must be construed according to the context and the rules of grammar and the approved usage of the language.” N.D.C.C. § 1–02–03.
[¶ 6] Chapter 39–10, N.D.C.C., governs “the operation of vehicles upon highways or other places open to the public for the operation of vehicles....” N.D.C.C. § 39–10–01(1)
. Highways generally include “every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel....” N.D.C.C. § 39–01–01(29). Within N.D.C.C. ch. 39–10, statutory provisions regulating highways generally apply “except when a different place is specifically referred to in a given section.” N.D.C.C. § 39–10–01(1).
[¶ 7] Under N.D.C.C. § 39–10–38(1)
, no “person may turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety without giving an appropriate signal....” Chapter 39–10, N.D.C.C., defines a roadway as “that portion of a highway improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the berm or shoulder.” N.D.C.C. § 39–01–01(73).