State v. Holden, 650A85
[…] N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(a)(2); State v. Taylor, 304 N.C. 249, 283 S.E.2d 761 (1981), cert. denied, 463 U.S. 1213, 103 S.Ct. 3552, 77 L.Ed.2d 1398 (1983). We are bound by Taylor to overrule this assignment of error.

Defendant next assigns error to the trial court's denial of his motion to sequester the prospective jurors during the voir dire proceedings. Defendant argues that questioning the prospective jurors in a group setting prevented them from expressing their true feelings.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1214(j) provides: "In capital cases the trial judge for good cause shown may direct that jurors be selected one at a time, in which case each juror must first be passed by the State. These jurors may be sequestered before and after selection." Whether to sequester the prospective jurors during the voir dire rests within the sound discretion of the trial judge, and his ruling will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Wilson, 313 N.C. 516, 330 S.E.2d 450 (1985).