State v. Holden, 650A85
[…] That is some people believe that it's wrong to serve on a jury and determine the innocence or guilt of another person. Obviously, if there is one person on the jury who could not return a verdict of guilty then the State ... could not receive a fair trial since the verdict of the jury could never reach a verdict of guilty since one person could not ever return a verdict of guilty. So, does any of the six of you have ... such a religious or moral belief in deciding the innocence or guilt of another person, please raise your hand.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1212 provides, in pertinent part, "a challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made by any party on the ground that the juror ... (8) As a matter of conscience, regardless of the facts and circumstances, would be unable to render a verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law of North Carolina." The district attorney's statements, when read in context, were clearly calculated to elicit information relevant to this provision, and were not at all improper.