State v. Holdorf
[…] Holdorf, 250 Or.App. at 514, 280 P.3d 404. The court further concluded that defendant's seizure was not justified by officer safety concerns because all danger had dissipated by the time backup officers had arrived and Watts was arrested.2Id. at 515, 280 P.3d 404.

II. ANALYSIS
A. Reasonable Suspicion” Standard

Defendant based his motion to suppress on ORS 131.615(1) and Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution.3 We therefore first examine the statute establishing the standard that police officers are required to follow when making an investigatory stop of a person. ORS 131.615(1) provides:

“A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed or is about to commit a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry.”

An officer “reasonably suspects” criminal conduct when the officer

“holds a belief that is reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place the peace officer acts * * *.”

ORS 131.605(6).