State v. Holley
[…] Therefore, the question with which we are presented is whether the legislature, in enacting § 53a-217 (a) (1), intended to punish the possession of each firearm or to punish only once the act of possessing all of the firearms. The trial court addressed this question in its memorandum of decision, and we do the same pursuant to our plenary review.

In March, 2013, at the time the defendant was arrested for criminally possessing firearms, General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 53a-217 provided in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm or electronic defense weapon when such person possesses a firearm or electronic defense weapon and (1) has been convicted of a felony ...." (...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Harris v. Neale
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • April 28, 2020
  • State v. Holley
    • United States
    • Connecticut Supreme Court
    • June 2, 2020